Should you make neutral-to-ground bonds in electrical panels?

Should you make neutral-to-ground bonds in electrical panels? - E&S Grounding Ask the Experts

John asked:
Should you make neutral-to-ground bonds in electrical panels?

Our Answer:

  • If your electrical panel is a subpanel, then NO, you do not make a neutral-to-ground connection.
  • If your electrical panel is the first service disconnect point, AND the utility has only provided normally current carrying conductors (phase and neutral wires), then YES, you must make a neutral-to-ground connection.
  • If your electrical panel is the first service disconnect point, and the utility has only provided normally current carrying conductors (phase and neutral wires) PLUS a ground wire, then NO, you do not make a neutral-to-ground connection.

Please see NEC Article 250.28 for when to make a neutral-to-ground connection.

Please see NEC Articles 250.6(B), 250.24(A)(5) HB Notes, 250.30(A)(1) Exception #2, 250.30(A)(5) HB notes, 250.32(B)(1) HB notes, 250.142(B), and HB Exhibit 250.8 for information when NOT to make a neutral-to-ground connection.

What About 5-wire Electrical Systems?

If you have a 5-wire system from the transformer (3 phase wires, neutral and ground), you should NOT have a neutral-to-ground bond in the service (just like in any other transformer to panel scenario). In fact, a 5-wire feed from the transformer is the BEST and safest electrical system possible.

The neutral-to-ground bond was in fact invented to save money so that a grounding wire did not have to be run from the transformer to the first panel. The IEC does a much better job making this clear while the NEC is terrible at it.

Consider the following scenario: a wall inside a building with two electrical panels. The first panel is 480V which feeds a floor mounted transformer, which in turn feeds the second panel which is 208V. The panels feed 5-wire to and from the transformer. Where would the neutral-to-ground bonds go?

Here is the list of codes for why we recommend removal of neutral-to-ground bonds in 5-wire electrical systems:

NEC Rules:

  • NEC 250.24(A)(5) see Handbook notes
  • NEC 250.30(A)(1) Exception #2
  • NEC 250.30(A)(5) Handbook notes
  • NEC 250.32(B)(1) Handbook notes
  • NEC 250.142(B)
  • See Exhibit 250.8 in the Handbook where the connection can be at the load end of the service drop

CEC Rules:

  • Rule 10-200(1) states that objectionable currents must not flow through the grounding system during normal operations.
  • Rule 10-204(1) states that neutral currents must not flow on the grounding system back to the transformer.
  • Rule 10-204(1)(c) states that you are not to make connections at the consumers service that will cause neutral currents to flow on the grounding system.
  • Rule 10-200(3) gives us recommendations for removing objectionable currents from the grounding system, including the removal of neutral-to-ground bonds in the cabinet.

The Engineering Experts at E&S Grounding Solutions

Bonding Above-Grade Grounding & Earthing Systems, Grounding & Earthing Principles, neutral-to-ground, Neutral and Ground separation, electrical panel, electrical panels, conductors, 5-wire system, Neutral wire

Related Posts

Top 3 Mistakes People Make with Grounding & Earthing Projects - E&S Grounding Solutions

Top 3 Mistakes People Make with Grounding & Earthing Projects

The best way to protect people from electric shock and equipment from objectionable electrical damage, is to bond all exposed-conductive-parts together and ground/earth them to a single common...

Read More
How Many Terms for the Neutral Conductor does the NEC Need? - E&S Grounding Solutions

How Many Terms for the Neutral Conductor does the NEC Need?

The National Electrical Code (NEC) is a vast and complex document.  Even electrical engineers and electrical inspectors who spend most of their working hours inside the book will argue against anyone...

Read More
What is the rod distance required by the NEC away from the electrical panel?  - E&S Grounding Ask the Experts

What is the rod distance required by the NEC away from the...

Greg Asked:In order to place two grounding rods, what is the distance required by the NEC away from the electrical panel? And what is the distance they should be from each other (the rods)?

Read More
When is it necessary to put a disconnect switch in a residence with a 100, 200 amps, and where do you ground it to? - E&S Grounding Ask the Experts

When is it necessary to put a disconnect switch in a residence...

Greg Asked:When is it necessary to put a disconnect switch in a residence with a 100, 200 amps? and where do you ground it to? a rod water pipes or just to the panel?

Read More